Powered by Blogger.
This post may contain affiliate links. For more information, visit our disclosures page.

Cholesterol Results Are In!!!

December 1st of 2012 our family had our yearly check-up.  My cholesterol results where not good. For the past 6-8 years my cholesterol levels have been slowly getting higher. It had finally reached a number that my doctor felt needed medication. My total cholesterol was 241. That was high considering if cholesterol level is higher than 240 one is at 2x the risk of coronary heart disease which is the number one killer in America.

When I got home I knew that I needed to make a change in my lifestyle. I did not want to go down a path that would lead to heart disease, high blood pressure, and/or diabetes.

I made the decision to start the Atkins Diet.  It took me a month later to actually start. I was some-what concerned what my Sweets would think. When I mentioned it to him he was okay.  I ordered some books and would summarize portions to him.  This really helped to put any concerns of his at ease.  We both learned a lot about how our body works.

January 14, 2013 I took the plunge except I didn’t think of Atkins as a diet.  I was determined to make this a life changing way of eating.  I was willing to give up many foods to improve my health.  My hubby and my children are worth it, I’m worth it.

I am now on my 59th day of living a low carb life. I am 10lbs lighter and although I’d love for more pounds to have disappeared, I do feel thinner.  More importantly I’m healthier than I’ve ever been before!  I can tell by the way my body feels.
AtkinsAtkins
I’m still healing from oral surgery which makes my smile a bit crooked. Hopefully someday that will go away Winking smile.

Today at about 1:30 p.m. I received a call (that I was impatiently waiting for) from my doctor and was given my cholesterol results. I still am so excited and a little afraid to believe that they’re mine.  What if there was a mix-up or something.

Here are the before and after  results that I’m so thankful for.
12/1/12:
LDL (bad cholesterol)~159. I was at borderline high. Anything between 130-159 is borderline.
Triglycerides~215. I was high. Anything between 200-499 is high.
HDL (good cholesterol)~39. I was a major risk for heart disease. For women numbers under 50 is not good. You want your HDL level to be 60+ which is good.
Cholesterol Total: 241 which means I was at a major risk of coronary heart disease.

3/2/13 (just 3 months later and on Atkins):
LDL (bad cholesterol)~124 this means I am near optimal. Anything between 100-129 is near or above optimal.
HDL (good cholesterol)~ 56. I’m above 50 so that’s good. 60+ would be better.
Triglycerides~91 this number means I am in the optimal range.  -100 is optimal. –150 is normal.
Cholesterol Total: 198. I am no longer a high risk for heart disease. 200 is good. 200-239 is borderline high.

You all don’t know how happy I am. I’m so above and beyond, to the moon and back excited. Thank you Jesus.

To think I’m enjoying foods that many believe to be the cause of high cholesterol. I don’t have to take the skin off of chicken, I am able to eat my steak, mayo, cream, butter, and good oils.  Of course I’m balancing this out with lots of foundation veggies.
I’m following the Atkins Food Pyramid.
Atkins Food Pyramid
I never took any of the medication that my doctor prescribed.  I felt that I would be okay since  I had gone this long without them already.

My 2009 cholesterol total was 215 which was borderline high. Comparing my 2009 results with my 2012 I can see a huge spike with the Tri., HDL, and LDL.

I have also started T-Tapping. I try to T-Tapp at least 3 times a week but I shoot for 4. My heart is so much happier after I T-Tapp!

Also linking up with Walk and Talk Wednesday.
Photobucket

8 comments

  1. Congratulations! I'm proud of you! I know that it will all add up. I started a year long quest to lose a lb a week in October when I turned 41. So far, I have lost about 34. I have been doing Weight Watchers and I took up running. May God bless your efforts.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you!!! And great job with the 34lbs that is wonderful. Hey I turned 41 in October too!

    ReplyDelete
  3. You Go Girl!!!!!! I'm so proud of you! I don't think you have that much to lose, and that is probably why your body isn't losing as much. You already look so good to me! :)

    I started the no wheat about a month before you. So far, I have lost 13-14 pounds, so we are not that far off in difference. I think I had/have more to lose than you. ;)

    Keep being an inspiration!!!

    Love,

    Dee

    (((Hugs)))

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thank you Dee for your kind words. And you Go Girl with losing 13-14 pounds. That is wonderful. You should blog about your journey. You can add recipes and such ;)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thank you too, Linda! I will blog again, eventually...You are too sweet! Right now I'm having fun just reading fun blogs like yours...It's kind of nice just to take the break for a time. We'll touch base soon...I have a few questions about some of the foods I've seen on your blog. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Congrats! That is awesome! I love Atkins.

    ReplyDelete
  7. You are just as beautiful as your heart! Congratulations :)

    You have inspired me again to keep going.
    ~TheMrs.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Awww, thank you The Mrs. You are too kind.

    ReplyDelete

I love hearing from you all!